2019 PACIFIC GAMES COUNTDOWN


FOR SELECTION CRITERIA AND QUALIFYING STANDARDS
CLICK HERE!!

Panel 1

QUALIFYING STANDARDS APPROVED FOR IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS DOHA 2019

The IAAF Council today approved the Qualifying standards for the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019.

Doha 2019

While the performance standards themselves are similar to those used for the 2017 World Championships, Doha will witness two notable differences:

  • Target numbers have been introduced for the road events and 10,000m races – 100 for marathons, 60 for the 20km race walks, 50 for the men’s 50km race walk and 30 for the women’s, and 27 for the 10,000m
  • There will also be an increase in the number of teams qualified from the IAAF World Relays from eight to 10 in the 4x100m and 4x400m relays, for a total of 16 entries. For the 4x400m mixed relay, which will be contested for the first time, 12 teams will qualify from the IAAF World Relays in Yokohama.
Doha 2019 Qualification System Doha 2019 Qualification Standards

Story by: IAAF, 04/12/2018

Panel 2

SERUITANOA TO ATTEND IAAF LEVEL II THROWS COACHING COURSE

Jasper Williams High School teacher Nanise Seruitanoa has been selected by Athletics Fiji and the Oceania Athletics Association to attend the 2018 Women’s Leadership Workshop and IAAF CECS Level II Throws course in Auckland, New Zealand.

Seruitanoa holds a diploma in Pacific Vernacular, a certificate in advanced computing, an education diploma in English and Social Sciences and is currently completing her degree in language and literature at USP. She is also is a certified IAAF Level I coach and an OSEP certified Strength & Conditioning level I coach.

Seruitanoa

Her specialty lies in the throws and she has been coaching since 2002 at various high schools around Fiji, that of which include Ba Provincial, Queen Victoria, Ratu Finau, Drasa Secondary and now Jasper Williams High School.

The two day Women’s Leadership Seminar begins on the 2nd of November and will be facilitated by IAAF Gender Leadership Taskforce Member Anette Purvis and two-time Olympic Champion Dame Valerie Adams. While the IAAF CECS Level II throws course will follow and continue for 8 days and is facilitated by IAAF Development Commission Member Debbie Strange.

Story By: Eugene Vollmer, Athletics Fiji 01/11/2018

Panel 3

ATHLETICS FIJI 2019 PACIFIC GAMES TRAINING SQUAD

Following the release of the selection criteria and qualifying standards for the 2019 Pacific Games, Athletics Fiji took a step closer to achieving athletics dominance in the region with the release of the training squad list.

Fiji Team

Men

Total – 117

Ali Shalmaan, Ashkettle Ben, Bativucu Lepani, Bogidrau Solomone, Bokini Ovini, Botea Pio, Bulimairewa Vuatalevu, Bulivorovoro Sireli, Cakaunivalu Leo, Chand Shiri, Chand Stephen, Colasau Jim, Corrales Manual, Cowley Daniell, Dabenaise Joape, Delai Samuela, Delasau Apolosi, Druma Iliesa, Fall Mustafa, Grimstrup Simon, Ivi Kolaia, Jett Jason, Kaitu Kaitu, Kaiwalu Malakai, Kamusu Iosefo, Katafono Melchizedek, Katia Joji, Kirikirikula Francis, Kumar Avbishak, Lagi Kitione, Lagivere Watisoni, Lal Avikash, Lee Mewan, Lee Sang Dong, Lemeki Tony, Lockington Jethro, Lovotala Serupepeli, Maravou Livai, Matavura Mateo, Mateiwai Tui, Mateo Waisea, Mausio Tifere, Moidean Moidean, Mokosiro Kalaveit, Mudreilagi Nemani, Nacebe Peniasi, Naiteqe Ilisoni, Nalewabau Saimone, Namara Peniasi, Narayan Kennol, Narayan Shaneel, Nasorowale Penijamini, Nawadradra Kuruisalili, Nicolae Adrian, Parker Jarred, Powell Aaron, Prasad Ayush, Prasad Pramesh, Prasad Rajeshwar, Prasad Rohit, Pratap Avikesh, Qalibau Timoci, Qaqa Errol, Qiokata Oto, Qisavola Solomone, Radrudru Kolinio, Raika Dave, Railoa Samuela, Raiqeu Nikola, Rakesa Malakai, Ram Abhineet, Ramulo Malakai, Ratete Iliesa, Ratubuli Kelvin, Rayawa Lawrence, Rika Suliasi, S Sj, Sade John, Salusalu Viliame, Sanday Stephen, Saqanavere Mosese, Sauduadua Kameli, Senico Tevita, Seraki Semi, Shimizu Kazuo, Sili Yabaki, Simpson William, Singh Jeremaiah, Sogari Maikeli, Sukulu Jone, Suzuki Yuji, Tabakaucoro Banuve, Tabakaucoro Joseva, Tabuaduadua Josateki, Tamamitsu Shinnichi, Tamata Leveni, Taqiri Aporosa, Tikoitoga Sakeo, Tikotikoca Leslie, Tuisiga Petero, Tuivuya Vilimoni, Tuvusa Malasebe, Tuvusa Shane, Uqeuqe Josefa, Valeniyasana Manoa, Valeyavu Timoci, Van Klink Tim, Vaniqi Marika, Vasey Brenton, Veitaqomaki Petero, Vokiti Joe, Vollmer Eugene, Vosanibola Eroni, Waqadau Belasio, Whitelaw Barry, Wivou Caleb and Yavala Jekesoni.

Women

Total – 111

Adi Ema, Adilasaqa Camari, Asivina Laite, Atelaite Makereta, Baravilala Salote, Bese Younis, Boletanakadavu Kesaia, Bonasere Mereoni, Bote Kinisimere, Bukalidi Laisa, Bulisala Alesi, Cabesiro Joana, Cagilaba Seinimili, Caowley Anna, Caucau Elena, Cawai Merelita, Chen Xue, Dakuiliga Nau, Dausoko Raijieli, Dilagi Tupou, Diunisi Alumita, Erasito Tarairi, Faith Salaseini, Faliki Rosi, Finau Eseta, Fonmoa Erica, Giesey Theresa, Hewson Matilda, Holbech Laura, Kaitoga Ana, Kasowaqa Asinate, Koroiravudi Ivamere, Koroisavu Ulamila, Kororua Lavenia, Lata Sharmila, Ledua Akosita, Ledua Talei, Lockington Shawntell, Loloma Vani, Maikoto Eilisa, Maikoto Elisa, Maivilase Katarina, Mallam Noeline, Maramasoqo Ilisapeci, Maretina Elisabeta, Martin Tanya, Matevakatini Ulamila, Mocevakaca Melania, Mori Shoko, Nabulagi Loata, Naisua Talei, Nalewabau Evon, Naresia Ateca, Naulu Makereta, Navabale Amele, Navue Avelina, Navuga Naomi, Navukula Ema, Nesu Siteri, Panapasa Lydia, Prasad Maria, Qasevakatini Luse, Qolikoro Lusiana, Radinimasi Meresiana, Ragatu Serenia, Readon Elizaberth, Russell Amanda, Sauvakacolo Fane, Senokonoko Miriama, Seruvatu Kelerayani, Singh Roselyn, Sokoiwasa Akanisi, T. Jessica, Tabuadrau Kelesita, Tagabale Unaisi, Takeda Waka, Talatoka Miriana, Talei Makereta, Taqai Maria, Tavisa Nanise, Tinai Elenani, Tinai Mereoni, Tinai Tuliana, Tubailagi Louisa, Tuilawake Vilorina, Tuilawaki Naibena, Tuilawaki Vilorina, Tuiloa Tupou, Tuimaisala Vika, Turaga Melania, Turaganiwai Susana, Vadranalagi Liku, Vakacequ Nanise, Vakaloloma Jessie, Vakamino Seinimili, Vakatale Alisi, Vakatawabai Salome, Valemei Losavati, Valijarvi Riitta, Vibote Miliakere, Volavola Emele, Vunidilo Liberata, Vusona Sovaia, Vusoniceva Diseaseacagi, Waqabaca Taivei, Waqatoki Adimere, Wild Sarah Jane, Williams Laura, Wiseman Bronwyn, Yavalanavanua Grace and Young Heleina

CLICK HERE!! for the 2019 Pacific Games Selection Criteria

Athletics Fiji (16/10/2018)

Panel 4 Placeholder