Panel 1

ATHLETICS FIJI 2019 PACIFIC GAMES TRAINING SQUAD

Following the release of the selection criteria and qualifying standards for the 2019 Pacific Games, Athletics Fiji took a step closer to achieving athletics dominance in the region with the release of the training squad list.

Fiji Team

Men

Total – 117

Ali Shalmaan, Ashkettle Ben, Bativucu Lepani, Bogidrau Solomone, Bokini Ovini, Botea Pio, Bulimairewa Vuatalevu, Bulivorovoro Sireli, Cakaunivalu Leo, Chand Shiri, Chand Stephen, Colasau Jim, Corrales Manual, Cowley Daniell, Dabenaise Joape, Delai Samuela, Delasau Apolosi, Druma Iliesa, Fall Mustafa, Grimstrup Simon, Ivi Kolaia, Jett Jason, Kaitu Kaitu, Kaiwalu Malakai, Kamusu Iosefo, Katafono Melchizedek, Katia Joji, Kirikirikula Francis, Kumar Avbishak, Lagi Kitione, Lagivere Watisoni, Lal Avikash, Lee Mewan, Lee Sang Dong, Lemeki Tony, Lockington Jethro, Lovotala Serupepeli, Maravou Livai, Matavura Mateo, Mateiwai Tui, Mateo Waisea, Mausio Tifere, Moidean Moidean, Mokosiro Kalaveit, Mudreilagi Nemani, Nacebe Peniasi, Naiteqe Ilisoni, Nalewabau Saimone, Namara Peniasi, Narayan Kennol, Narayan Shaneel, Nasorowale Penijamini, Nawadradra Kuruisalili, Nicolae Adrian, Parker Jarred, Powell Aaron, Prasad Ayush, Prasad Pramesh, Prasad Rajeshwar, Prasad Rohit, Pratap Avikesh, Qalibau Timoci, Qaqa Errol, Qiokata Oto, Qisavola Solomone, Radrudru Kolinio, Raika Dave, Railoa Samuela, Raiqeu Nikola, Rakesa Malakai, Ram Abhineet, Ramulo Malakai, Ratete Iliesa, Ratubuli Kelvin, Rayawa Lawrence, Rika Suliasi, S Sj, Sade John, Salusalu Viliame, Sanday Stephen, Saqanavere Mosese, Sauduadua Kameli, Senico Tevita, Seraki Semi, Shimizu Kazuo, Sili Yabaki, Simpson William, Singh Jeremaiah, Sogari Maikeli, Sukulu Jone, Suzuki Yuji, Tabakaucoro Banuve, Tabakaucoro Joseva, Tabuaduadua Josateki, Tamamitsu Shinnichi, Tamata Leveni, Taqiri Aporosa, Tikoitoga Sakeo, Tikotikoca Leslie, Tuisiga Petero, Tuivuya Vilimoni, Tuvusa Malasebe, Tuvusa Shane, Uqeuqe Josefa, Valeniyasana Manoa, Valeyavu Timoci, Van Klink Tim, Vaniqi Marika, Vasey Brenton, Veitaqomaki Petero, Vokiti Joe, Vollmer Eugene, Vosanibola Eroni, Waqadau Belasio, Whitelaw Barry, Wivou Caleb and Yavala Jekesoni.

Women

Total – 111

Adi Ema, Adilasaqa Camari, Asivina Laite, Atelaite Makereta, Baravilala Salote, Bese Younis, Boletanakadavu Kesaia, Bonasere Mereoni, Bote Kinisimere, Bukalidi Laisa, Bulisala Alesi, Cabesiro Joana, Cagilaba Seinimili, Caowley Anna, Caucau Elena, Cawai Merelita, Chen Xue, Dakuiliga Nau, Dausoko Raijieli, Dilagi Tupou, Diunisi Alumita, Erasito Tarairi, Faith Salaseini, Faliki Rosi, Finau Eseta, Fonmoa Erica, Giesey Theresa, Hewson Matilda, Holbech Laura, Kaitoga Ana, Kasowaqa Asinate, Koroiravudi Ivamere, Koroisavu Ulamila, Kororua Lavenia, Lata Sharmila, Ledua Akosita, Ledua Talei, Lockington Shawntell, Loloma Vani, Maikoto Eilisa, Maikoto Elisa, Maivilase Katarina, Mallam Noeline, Maramasoqo Ilisapeci, Maretina Elisabeta, Martin Tanya, Matevakatini Ulamila, Mocevakaca Melania, Mori Shoko, Nabulagi Loata, Naisua Talei, Nalewabau Evon, Naresia Ateca, Naulu Makereta, Navabale Amele, Navue Avelina, Navuga Naomi, Navukula Ema, Nesu Siteri, Panapasa Lydia, Prasad Maria, Qasevakatini Luse, Qolikoro Lusiana, Radinimasi Meresiana, Ragatu Serenia, Readon Elizaberth, Russell Amanda, Sauvakacolo Fane, Senokonoko Miriama, Seruvatu Kelerayani, Singh Roselyn, Sokoiwasa Akanisi, T. Jessica, Tabuadrau Kelesita, Tagabale Unaisi, Takeda Waka, Talatoka Miriana, Talei Makereta, Taqai Maria, Tavisa Nanise, Tinai Elenani, Tinai Mereoni, Tinai Tuliana, Tubailagi Louisa, Tuilawake Vilorina, Tuilawaki Naibena, Tuilawaki Vilorina, Tuiloa Tupou, Tuimaisala Vika, Turaga Melania, Turaganiwai Susana, Vadranalagi Liku, Vakacequ Nanise, Vakaloloma Jessie, Vakamino Seinimili, Vakatale Alisi, Vakatawabai Salome, Valemei Losavati, Valijarvi Riitta, Vibote Miliakere, Volavola Emele, Vunidilo Liberata, Vusona Sovaia, Vusoniceva Diseaseacagi, Waqabaca Taivei, Waqatoki Adimere, Wild Sarah Jane, Williams Laura, Wiseman Bronwyn, Yavalanavanua Grace and Young Heleina

Athletics Fiji (16/10/2018)

Panel 2

ATHLETICS FIJI BEGINS COUNTDOWN TO SAMOA 2019

Athletics Fiji’s (AF) preparations for the 2019 Pacific Games has officially begun with the release of the 2019 Pacific Games Selection Criteria and Qualifying Standards even though clubs and athletes have already begun gearing up for the 2018-2019 regular season.

Pacific Games 2019 Logo

AF President, Joseph Rodan Senior said that the qualifying standards are in line with the organization’s four year strategic plan to be the Pacific’s leading nation in the sport of Athletics by 2019.

“The qualifying standards will only allow the best athletes in Fiji to represent the country in the 2019 Pacific Games in Samoa and fulfill our Strategic Direction and objectives as one of top sports in Fiji as well as the Pacific region.”

Overseas and local athletes’ performances will be monitored as well as their consistency and commitment to competitions and training.

All local athletes as well as those who wish to make the team must attend all scheduled trials as follows:

  1. First trials: 19th-20th, October 2018 (5pm-9pm at the ANZ National Stadium)
  2. Second Trials: 8th-9th, February 2019 (5pm-9pm at the ANZ National Stadium)
  3. Final Trials (National Champs): 5th-6th April 2019 (5pm-9pm/9am-5pm at the ANZ National Stadium)

Team Manager Joseph Rodan Jnr believes that with the current pool of athletes, accomplishing the mission isn’t impossible and that the onus will come down to the athletes to perform on the day.

“It’s up to the athletes now to decide how much they want to contribute to the team that will achieve us that No.1 Status”

Athletics Fiji Selection Criteria – 2019 Pacific Games Samoa

Story by: Eugene Vollmer, Athletics Fiji (04/10/2018)

Panel 3

ASHKETTLE SETS HALF MARATHON NATIONAL RECORD

Aussie based Ben Ashkettle unofficially set a new national record in the Men’s Half Marathon on the 7th of this month at the Commonwealth Half Marathon Championships in Cardiff.

Picture credit: Suva Marathon Club and Athletics Fiji

Ashkettle ran in an impressive 1:07:36 to break the old record of 1:07:57 that was set by Binesh Prasad in 1993 in Las Vegas, Nevada USA.

Ben, now a regular at the annual Island Chill Suva Marathon for the past 2 years, was recently inspired by Fiji’s win at the Olympics in the Men’s 7’s and started applying for citizenship the same year and is now a proud holder of a Fijian Passport.

The Melbourne native with maternal links to Lautoka finished 29th out of 3,567 competitors in the Men’s Senior Category and 31st overall out of 19,095 runners.

Click here for full and official results.

Story by: Eugene Vollmer, Athletics Fiji (11/10/2018)

Panel 4 Placeholder